Another grant program was signed between the RA Ministry of Nature Protection and the United Nations Development Programme
Today, there took place the signing of “Hydrochlorofluorocarbons (HCFC) Phase Out” Project (Phase II) between the Ministry of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP); the project budget is USD 129.6 thousand.
Before signing the document,  RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minasyan informed in his welcome speech that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer and emphasized that since 1999 Armenia has been implementing the international responsibilities undertaken by the Republic of Armenia under the Protocol, though rapidly.
Briefing that the initial measures also relate to the substitution of ozone depleting substances according to the agreed schedule under the obligations assumed by Armenia, the Minister of Nature Protection noted: "The first phase of the project was implemented in cooperation with the United Nations Development Programme  and the United Nations Environment Programme within 2010-2016, ensuring the  reduction of usage of ozone depleting substances by 15% in Armenia. The second stage of the project is aimed at reducing the level of use of these substances by 66.6% by 2020 ".
The RA Minister of Nature Protection highly appreciated the partnership along with the UNDP and expressed confidence that the ongoing cooperation would also be fruitful within the initial project scopes.
Dmitry Mariyasin, UNDP Deputy Resident Representative in Armenia, stressing that Armenia has played a leading role in the reduction of ozone depleting substances, set a great store on the efforts attained towards it. The project was signed by RA Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Khachik Hakobyan and UNDP Deputy Resident Representative in Armenia Dmitry Mariyasin.
Coordinator of National Ozone Unit Liana Ghahramanyan presented an in-depth submission of the project, which envisages enhancing technical upgrade of Armenia in the prevention and management of illegal trade in ozone depleting substances and capacity building for the specialists of secondary specialized educational institutions: strengthening the capacities of the service in the country’s refrigeration and air conditioning sphere, acquiring 25 tool sets in an ozone-friendly way for the technical service.
Due to the project it is anticipated to have 4 technically equipped checkpoints,  the employees of which will be able to prevent illegal trade of ozone-depleting substances, secondary specialized educational institutions that will be technically upgraded and ready to host the young people and teach modern methods and the method of working of installation and service of refrigeration and air conditioning equipment and 25 specialists or specialized organizations that will be able to serve  the refrigeration and air conditioning equipment in an ozone-friendly way by providing dual use of materials contained in equipment.