There will take place a seminar summarizing Twinning project of “Strengthening the Ministry of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia in introduction of the system of Integrated Pollution Prevention and Control (IPPC)” AM10/ENP-PCA/EN/06 with the assistance and finance of the EU in Congress hotel (1Italy str.) on December 17, at 10:00.
The objective of the project is to assist the RA Ministry of Nature Protection to introduce provision and control system of environmental complex permissions with applying of the Best Accessible Technologies (BAT) in Armenia. RA Minister of Nature Protection, First Deputy Minister of Economy, Delegation Representative of the European Union to Armenia, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to Armenia will deliver speeches. Representatives of Bundestag, “Traqsa Group” company, the RA Government, the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen (Employers) of Armenia as well as representatives of international and non-governmental organizations will participate in the event.