“Foundations for Future Generations” at All-Russia Scientific Forum
On October 12-15, 2017, Scientific Forum on “Ecology, Health and Education in the XXI century. Global integration of modern research and technology” was held by Chechen State University of the Russian Federation.
Naira Alaverdyan, Head of Secretariat of the Ministry of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia, participated in the event remotely. As a summary of the forum’s works, a collection of scientific articles on “The materials of III Caucasian ecological Forum” was published, which included our worker’s scientific article entitled "Civil Investment Funds as an Economic Instrument for Establishing Civilization in Armenia”.
The article to justify that there is a possibility of setting up floating rate funds based on environmental and environmental usage payments in Armenia. Similar funds are called as “Foundations for Future Generations”, which are formed from the use of the country’s natural resources, as well as environmental and environmental usage payments charged for consuming non-renewable resources. Such use of these amounts turns non-renewable resources into renewable resources, and as a result, the present generation owes no debt to future generations.