The session on interdepartmental panel implementing Stockholm Convention took place
The session on interdepartmental panel implementing Stockholm Convention on “Persistent Organic Pollutants” was held at the ministry, chaired by Artsvik Minasyan, the RA Minister of Nature Protection, Chairman of the Panel.
The RA National Implementation Plan under the Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants (2016-2020) was developed and approved by the Government of Armenia in the form of meeting the obligations undertaken by the Republic of Armenia under “Persistent organic pollutants” (POPs) the Stockholm Convention.
At the session Head of Hazardous Substances and Waste Policy Division of the RA MNP Staff, National Focal Point to Stockholm Convention A. Aleksandryan presented the works conducted by the RA Ministry of Nature Protection and other departments, the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia (NAS RA) and NGOs within the scope of intended activities by the National Action Plan in 2017. The report over accomplished measures was also submitted to the RA Government.
Project Coordinator G. Gharabegyan delivered a report on the implementation status and achievements of UNDP‐GEF Full‐size Project: “Elimination of obsolete pesticide stockpiles and addressing POPs contaminated sites within a Sound Chemicals Management Framework in Armenia”.