Cooperation expansion prospects in environmental protection sphere were considered along with officers of the European Commission
First Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Erik Grigoryan received the delegation led by Vassilis Maragos, Head of Unit for Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus and Eastern Partnership in the European Commission's Directorate-General for Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations (DG NEAR). The delegation was also comprised of Marcello Mori, the Armenian Officer, Angela Bugara, Political Officer and the EU Commissioner for Environment and Climate Change Andrea Bajiolin.
Additionally, officials of relevant subdivisions of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection attended the meeting. Addressing the guests, Erik Grigoryan presented the latest achievements recorded within the framework of per sector development policy: legislative initiatives, forest management reforms and practical steps in the line of preserving Armenian rich biodiversity.  The First Deputy Minister of Nature Protection highly appreciated the cooperation with international structures, in particular alongside the European Union and attributed importance to the latter's assistance for solving environmental matters. Erik Grigoryan also pinpointed the build out of bilateral cooperation with the EU member countries in the field of environmental protection.
Vassilis Maragos extended a vote of thanks for the reception and presented the possibilities of developing the cooperation and implementing prospective projects in environmental protection sector after signing the EU-Armenia new framework agreement. The Head of the delegation conveyed the willingness of the European Commission to support Armenia in the steps undertaken to improve the environment.
The sides also referred to the "Framework Agreement on Assistance", under which Armenia can also benefit from environmental funding.
At the end of the meeting arrangements were reached to intensify workshops and progress the scope of bilateral cooperation in nature protection.