RA Minister of Nature Protection had a meeting with the Minister of Energy of the Islamic Republic of Iran
On February 27 RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minasyan met with the delegation led by the Minister of Energy of the Islamic Republic of Iran Reza Ardakani. Addressing the guests, Minister Minasyan briefly referred to the status of activities conducted in nature protection sphere between two countries. In his turn, the Minister of Energy of the Islamic Republic of Iran thanked for the opportunity of the meeting meant for a constructive dialogue. The meeting took a note of the issues relating to water resource management. Particularly, a range of issues concerning water quality of Arax river, preventing pollution of the river and monitoring fulfillment were considered. The performance of well-organized works to tackle issues were flagged.
In the course of the meeting they also reflected upon the establishment of the "Friendship and Peace Park" on the RA-IRI border, monitoring activities to be accomplished in the border zone of “Dizmar'' protected area of IRI and "Areviq" national park of Armenia, the essential of ecotourism development. Minister Minasyan set a great store on “Reintroduction of the Caucasian Red Deer in Armenia” project co-funded by WWF-Germany and Caucasus Nature Fund (CNF), thus there is an arrangement with the Iran's Department of Environment (DOE) for obtaining 15 individuals of Red Deer within the project scopes. The Minister noted that in response, the WWF-Germany will provide the Iranian side with technical assistance and apparatus envisaged for the monitoring of large mammals in SPAs.
At the end of the meeting, the sides re-emphasized the demand of implementing operative, concrete, short-term, long-term activities, stating readiness to develop the cooperation.