A seminar on "Scientific and methodological basis for creation of biosphere reserves in Armenia" was held in the Center for Ecological-Noosphere Studies of National Academy of Sciences, RA
On March 1, 2018, a seminar on "Scientific and methodological basis for creation of biosphere reserves in Armenia” organized by the Center for Ecological-Noosphere Studies of National Academy of Sciences of RA along with the RA Ministry of Nature Protection and the initial meeting of “Biosphere reserves as model regions for climate change mitigation and adaptation” project were held in the Center for Ecological-Noosphere Studies, which is implemented with the assistance of  “Mikhail Sukhov” foundation.
RA Minister of Nature Protection A. Minasyan, Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Kh. Hakobyan, Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Development of RA K. Isakhanyan, Deputy Minister of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources of the Republic of Armenia V. Gevorgyan, Deputy Minister of Agriculture of RA A. Harutyunyan, Chairman of State Committee on Tourism of the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments of the Republic of Armenia Z. Zeitountsian, sectorial representatives of the National Academy of Sciences  of RA and environmental NGOs attended the event.
Addressing the guests, the RA Minister of Nature Protection A. Minasyan extended a vote of thanks to German “Mikhail Sukhov” foundation for international experience exchange in the sphere of UNESCO's biosphere reserve and willingness for cooperation, as well as Armenian partners for perceiving the significance of the workshop and readiness for future cooperation.
The Minister noted that Armenia, as a country having rich biodiversity in the Caucasus Ecoregion has been purposefully interested in the Biosphere Reserve Concept of the UNESCO since the 1990s and today has all necessary prerequisites, willingly to undertake practical and efficient steps to discuss the research of international experience, the prospects and opportunities for its localization in Armenia in the frames of that concept.
"Armenia has been trying to ensure sufficient legislative and institutional essentials that are necessary or can make a contribution to the development of the biosphere reserve concept of the UNESCO in our country over the past decades" the Minister said.
A. Minasyan added: ''We realize that Biodiversity reserves as a model of contemporary and multi-stakeholder governance can promote sustainable development in various spheres of the economy, a new culture of collaboration and mutual benefits among these sectors, however at the same time the full localization of this governance model in regions having developing or transitional economy may require long-standing and consistent efforts. Our long-term vision regarding development can seem a bit ambitious, but we are confident that they can be accomplished by cooperating closely with the international community and authoritative structures who also highly appreciate Armenian nature, natural heritage, rich biodiversity, community characteristics and culture”.