A working visit was conducted to Syunik Region
The working group of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection conducted a three-day visit to Syunik Region to evaluate the outputs of works accomplished with the socio-economic development component of the first phase and consider priorities of the second phase, suggestions of communities, measures directed to addressing current social problems within the frameworks of “Support Programme for Protected Areas – Armenia” (SPPA-Armenia) project.
Project Manager of “Support Programme for Protected Areas – Armenia” (SPPA-Armenia), Chief of Staff of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection Hovhannes Hovhannisyan had a meeting with Mkhitar Zakaryan, Head of Meghri united community and responsible persons of the community in Meghri region. In the course of the meeting the results of activities achieved within project scopes and community propositions projected for the program's second phase were discussed. Hovhannes Hovhannisyan briefed that all 13 settlements of the community were provided with  energy saving in night  lighting application using light emitting diodes (LEDs) pooled by the project funding. The lighting works throughout the night. H. Hovhannisyan expressed gratitude to  Head of Meghri community for donating 5000m2 area by “Meghri-Agarak” foundation in order to construct an administrative building for "Areviq" national park. Mkhitar Zakaryan thanked for fruitful cooperation and stressed that favorable results of the project fulfillment are conditioned by the fact that Ministry of Nature Protection of RA is directly engaged in the works.
The community head stated that new cost-effective lighting system provide a good solution to the population of the border zone. Referring to the further tasks, M. Zakaryan considered pre-school establishments in the communities primary and offered to innovate ambulatory buildings that were inoperative after setting up a new and modern health centre in the region as kindergartens in the project’s second phase, taking into account their great social and demographic importance for the local population. H. Hovhannisyan and Mkhitar Zakaryan partook in exhibition-fair for agricultural production organized in Vardanidzor and Lehvaz communities and handed over monetary awards  to the winners. The ceremony of handing awards in proposing business ideas and writing stories about the winners’ own communities took place in the above mentioned villages.
Besides, the working group paid a visit to Meghri region, under-lighted areas.
On the second day of the visit  Ashot Hayrapetyan, Head of Kapan community hosted the working group supervised by Hovhannes Hovhannisyan. The parties debated the works fulfilled with the financial support of the projects in all 8 settlements of the united community. A. Hayrapetyan highly appreciated the assistance provided by the project and presented the issues to be prioritized and addressed by the community for the second phase.
On the same day, the national project manager visited "Arm-Mar" LLC producing windows, which was the winner of the competition,  got acquainted with the window production process and attributed importance to the quality of raw materials and products. In addition, H. Hovannisian met with Sasun Manukyan, Director of "Kapan Forestry Enterprise'' of "ArmForest" SNCO as well as top management of “Zangezur” Biosphere Complex SNCO.