The principal of corporate social responsibility has become an integral part of environmental protection policy
At the initiative of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection and the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia (AmCham) a consultation over "Nature and Corporate Social Responsibility" was held. RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minasyan delivered a speech regarding environmental policy and social responsibility in Armenia. Submitting the concept of sustainable development adopted by global advanced society, that first of all implies a responsibility for the society, generations and laws, in this context, the Minister of Nature Protection remarkably emphasized the implementation of the principle of corporate social responsibility. ''CSR policy function ensures its active compliance with economic, social and environmental components targeted at finding solutions that both an entrepreneur, the society and the state will truly benefit. It is extremely important the engagement of  organizations in projects directed to improving and preserving the environment being able to provide assistance in addressing several environmental concerns within the scope of corporate social responsibility'': noted A. Minasyan  and added that presently,  the latter is regarded as a priority in environmental protection policy.
The RA Minister of Nature Protection illustrated the example of Coca Cola Hellenic Armenia as a successful corporate responsibility practice,  thus contributing to  the introduction of water automatic centralized management system in  fish breeding entrepreneurship of Ararat Valley and creation of online water quality monitoring. Besides the Minister presented the guiding principles of ongoing reforms in environmental protection sphere intended for improving environmental efficiency and facilitating the principles of sustainable development.
AmCham President Ara Harutyunyan stated in his welcoming speech: "The AmCham encourages  the introduction of the best business practices in Armenia, especially with reference to  corporate social responsibility undertaken in the scope of AmCham's Responsible Business Network. This discussion  puts special emphasis on the significance of environmental policy, and the AmCham underpins companies operating in all spheres, notably in the mining sector to prioritize sustainable development. Holding of a constructive dialogue among the Government of the Republic of Armenia, extractive industries, investors and civil society can develop a legal framework that will meet the best international mining practices. The legal framework will protect socio-economic interests of nature protection sector and meanwhile will reduce the negative impacts on the environment and public health. The introduction of the standards of ''Extractive Industry Transparency Initiative’' (EITI) will promote the further development of open and accountable state and private systems''.
Adviser to the Minister of Nature Protection Artsrun Pepanyan spoke about the present state of environmental culture, development mechanisms and the steps undertaken by the Ministry towards it.
Haykanush Parsamyan, Legal Adviser to the Minister of Nature Protection presented a report on "Environmental democracy and rights of companies". Afterwards, the speakers responded to questions raised by the participants.