The status and prospects for cooperation were considered with the UNDP
On June 14 the delegation of the Ministry of Nature Protection led by Minister Erik Grigoryan had a meeting with the delegation headed by UN Resident Coordinator, UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia Shombi Sharp.
Addressing the guests, the Minister of Nature Protection extended a vote of thanks for a long-standing cooperation and hoped that the latter will be much more constructive and targeted.
UN Resident Coordinator in Armenia Shombi Sharp expressed gratitude for the reception and emphasized that environmental protection as a crucial component of sustainable development is prioritized within the scope of the United Nations Development Programme.
In the course of the meeting issues regarding the status of the Green Climate Fund-financed projects and the possibilities of attracting additional grant funds from the Fund, forest reforms, remarkebly the areas mapping and the collaboration in receiving  cadastral  certificates were discussed. The sides also spoke about plastic wastes and projects and measures directed to their efficient management.
UNDP Resident Representative Shombi Sharp suggested to convene  a meeting of donor organizations to enhance the efficiency of environmental projects and avoid the repetitions. In turn, Minister of Nature Protection Erik Grigoryan responded positively to the proposal, attached importance to the full involvement of non-governmental organizations in current and implemented programs, aimed at considering awareness-raising on competitive processes through the UNDP.
At the end of the meeting the parties reiterated their readiness to transfer the cooperation to a new level and outline the practical steps to be undertaken towards it.