“Environmental Project Implementing Unit” State Institution announces a competitive tender with the objective to select an organization within the Green Climate Fund “Readiness Support” grant scopes
Green Climate Fund (hereinafter referred to as the Fund) was established in 2015, as an operating entity of the financial mechanism of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and the fundamental financing body for climate change mitigation and adaptation mechanisms.
To make the Fund’s financial means reachable, national capacities and mechanisms should correspond to the Fund’s requirements, meanwhile adjusting them to the country’s planning, budgeting, financing, accountability and assessment mechanisms.
The Fund support Armenia’s National Designated Authority (NDA): Ministry of Nature Protection of RA, for the purpose of strengthening NDA’s capacities, creating efficacious cooperation system with the Fund, contributing to constructive cooperation among, the Fund, NDA and other ministries, assisting NDA in developing relevant legal acts and etc. in the scope of “Readiness Support” project. The organization chosen as a result of the tender should support NDA to address the above mentioned problems.
The invitation for tender can be downloaded via the following link:
(Published 09.08.2018 19:08 – 20.08.2018 until 11:00)