“Environmental Projects Implementing Unit” State Institution announces a tender for the selection of a company within the framework of the Green Climate Fund “Readiness Support” Grant
Green Climate Fund (hereinafter: Fund) has been established in 2015, as part of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)’s financial mechanism’s operating structure and is the primary financing body for climate change mitigation and adaptation mechanisms. For making Fund’s financial means reachable, national capacities and mechanisms should correspond to Fund’s requirements, at the same time they should be aligned with the country’s planning, budgeting, financing, accountability and assessment mechanisms. In the scope of “Readiness Support” program Fund is supporting to Armenia’s National Designated Authority (NDA): Ministry of Nature Protection, RA, for the purpose of strengthening NDA’s capacities, creating an effective cooperation system with the Fund, contributing to Fund’s NDA’s and other ministries’ efficient cooperation, supporting to NDA for elaboration of relevant legal acts and etc. For solving the problems mentioned earlier, the company which has been chosen as a result of tender should support to NDA.
The invitation for tender can be downloaded via the following link:
(Published 2018-08-24 21:26:00 PM to 2018-09-07 11:00:00 AM inclusive)