The representatives of private sector organizations were advised of Green Climate Fund financial toolkit
In the frames of "Green Climate Fund - new possibilities for financing" seminar discussions, Environmental Projects Implementation Unit of the Ministry of Nature Protection organized the next meeting for the representatives of state and private organizations, scientific institutions in the spheres of energy and agriculture.
The seminar participants were informed that the Green Climate Fund envisages to mobilize US$100 billion per year to developing countries since 2020, thus here was presented information about the Fund's financial toolkit and the mechanisms of cooperation with it.
First Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Irina Ghaplanyan stated in her remarks that in fact, environmental expenditures are serious and long-term investments, and climate change adaptation and mitigation infrastructures in developing countries will be instrumental in socio-economic development of the above mentioned countries, along with addressing environmental issues.
Director of Environmental Projects Implementation Unit Meruzhan Galstyan and the project experts submitted the Fund's main principles and goals.
Those present were provided with a brief overview apropos of Green Climate Fund’s activities, inclusive of the prospects for cooperation with the Fund.