Firefighting apparatus purchased for 360 firefighters was handed to the Ministries
In the frames of "Addressing climate change impact through enhanced capacity for wildfires management in Armenia" project, implemented under the Ministry of Nature Protection, the ceremony of handing firefighting tools and equipment purchased for 360 firefighters to the Ministries of Nature Protection and Emergency Situations took place in "Khosrov Forest" state reserve. The US 1 million grant project is funded by the Russian Federation and is implemented by the UNDP Armenia office.
Minister of Nature Protection Erik Grigoryan, Minister of Emergency Situations Feliks Tsolakyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Russia to Armenia Sergey Kopirkin, Assistant Administrator and Director of the Regional Bureau for Europe and the Commonwealth of Independent States (RBEC) Mirjana Spoljaric Egger, UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia Dmitry Mariyasin, sectroial experts and specialists attended the ceremony.
Minister of Nature Protection Erik Grigoryan considered holding the ceremony in “Khosrov Forest” state reserve symbolic - one of the worldwide most  important sites - in terms of biodiversity. The Minister assessed as quite effective the project’s fulfillment status, since the vision of the project team coincided with the vision of the Ministry of Nature Protection, that Armenia must have a strong, online system with the application of updated, innovative projects for forest and wildfire management. Erik Grigoryan extended a vote of thanks to the  partners of Russia and the UNDP for the project’s productive implementation.
Minister of Emergency Situations Felix Tsolakyan made a point of the acquisition of advanced firefighting and preventive apparatus in the conditions of Armenia’s complex relief and expressed confidence that  the cooperation with the Ministry of Nature Protection will be constructive.
The Ambassador of Russia prioritized backing the Armenian Government's policy conducted in this sphere and noticed that the assistance provided by Russia is a relatively small but an important component  in strategic relations between the two countries, that will be continued.
Dmitri Mariasin described this project as an example of efficient cooperation among the Ministries of Nature Protection, Emergency Situations, RF and UNDP, which is mainly targeted at mitigating negative impacts of climate change.
During the event, the Minister of Nature Protection, the Minister of Emergency Situations and UNDP Resident Representative Dmitry Mariasin signed the handover-acceptance documents of equipment.
The project’s goal is to mitigate forest and wildfire risks in climate change conditions and to strengthen operative-functioning early warning and monitoring systems through enhanced capacity, clarifying the roles and responsibilities of relevant structures while supervising, preventing and suppressing wildfires. The project will support and encourage alternative entrepreneurship-based activities and innovative approaches for prevention and mitigation of forest and wildfires.