Armenia has become a member of the Green Climate Fund Board
The United Nations Green Climate Fund (GCF) was set up in 2010. It is headquartered in Songdo, South Korea. The Green Climate Fund is the largest “green” fund established within the framework of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). The objective of the Fund is to provide developing countries with financial mechanisms to acquire adaptation and mitigation practices for countering climate change.
The GCF Board consists of 24 members representing developed and developing countries. For the first time Armenia has become Board member, which will be  represented by First Deputy Minister of Nature Protection  Irina Ghaplanyan.
The Board implements the above mentioned allocation of funds. Responding to the climate challenge requires collective action from all countries, cities, businesses, and private citizens. Among these concerted efforts, advanced economies have formally agreed to jointly mobilize USD 100 billion per year by 2020, from a variety of sources, to address the pressing mitigation and adaptation needs of developing countries.