There were considered the status of climate change mitigation and adaptation measures during the Interdepartmental Coordination Council
Chaired by First Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Irina Ghaplanyan, the session on interdepartmental coordination council implementing the demands and thesis of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) took place in the Ministry of Nature Protection.
Kicking off the session and approving the agenda items to be discussed, the First Deputy Minister referred to the status of climate change mitigation and adaptation measures and achieved results. Irina Ghaplanyan briefed the participants of the session that Armenia has become a member of the Green Climate Fund Board, advising the outputs of this year's first session of the board, where the latter represented our country.
Assistant to the Minister of Nature Protection Hayrapet Hakobyan submitted  the commitments assumed  by the Republic of Armenia under the Paris Agreement and the activities accomplished  in the context of Nationally Determined Contributions Partnership (NDC-Partnership). The meeting also took a note of the latest developments of the cooperation with the Green Climate Fund (GCF) and the objectives of the  UNDP-GCF project.
The participants of the session led an absorbing discussion, considered the suggestions.