Armenia is the leading country in the region
On April 1-3,  the Green Climate Fund's mission (GCF)  arrived in Armenia led by Deputy Director Clifford Polycarp. On the margins of the visit, the workshop was embarked on April 2, in the course of which, the issues relating to climate change and cooperation with the Fund were considered.
In his remarks, the Minister of Nature Protection Erik Grigoryan briefed about the Fund-already implemented grant projects costing USD 30 million, highlighting that Armenia is the first country in Eurasia and the tenth country in the world to receive the grant, and it has been the member of the supreme decision-making body of the Green Climate Fund since 2019 and “Environmental Project Implementation Unit” SI of the Ministry of Nature Protection  is the only accredited national body in the region.
The Minister attributed importance to the formation of adaptation mechanisms under climate change, in the fields  of environmental protection, agriculture, urban development, energy, healthcare and other spheres.
Clifford Polycarp, Deputy Director of the Green Climate Fund, stressing the importance of Armenia's productive cooperation with the Fund, prioritized  Armenia's constructive policy and noted that projects worth over USD 15 billion are being conducted under the Fund, and this amount will be multiplied by 2020.
First Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Irina Ghaplanyan emphasized that the Fund’s similar representative delegation speaks of the high level of the bilateral cooperation. The Deputy Minister informed the attendees that Armenia is considered as the 4th most vulnerable country to climate change among Eastern Europe and Central Asia, therefore, facing and adaptation of these bottlenecks are the primary problems to be addressed.
The officers of the state, international and private organizations - invited to the workshop - were provided with information about the status of the projects accomplished in Armenia under the Fund and the prospects for cooperation.