There are  inaccuracies  in the article entitled "Tender for providing cleaning works has not yet been announced'', published in  the 80th release (May 8) of “Zhoghovurd” daily. Making reference to the statement made by MP Taguhi Tovmasyan on May 7, in the NA, the author wrote that the Minister of Nature Protection stated - in the course of the meeting with the MPs - that cleaning works of the areas alongside the banks of Lake Sevan had begun in some places.
The Ministry of Nature Protection informs that Minister Erik Grigoryan did not make such a statement during the meeting with the MPs. On the contrary, the MPs were advised that adjustments to the areas to be cleaned via modern means - unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) and space images - are being performed, and the works of mapping, location determination and preparation of design and estimate documentation have initiated in some places. The Minister's statement was probably perceived by the MP out of the aforementioned context, and the author of the article constructed the article on that misconception.
Also, we brief that preservation of the ecosystem of Lake Sevan is one of the main priorities of the Ministry of Nature Protection, and targeted and consistent measures are being undertaken in that direction, in parallel with eliminating the shortcomings that had previously been made. In particular, some inaccuracies have been revealed due to assessments of cleaning activities effected in the areas alongside the banks of Lake Sevan within  the previous years, thus these assessments were submitted to the RA General Prosecutor's Office.