Ahead of the World Migratory Bird Day, the shore of Lake Sevan was cleared of plastic
On May 11, on the initiative of the Ministry of Nature Protection, there were organized events dedicated to World Migratory Bird Day in the vicinity of Gull Island of “Sevan” national park, during which the area was cleared of garbage, and separation of plastic was supervised. The world’s second largest colony of Armenian red-listed gulls is situated at Lake Sevan (the largest one is located at Lake Arpi).
Afterwards, an excursion was organized to the nearby shore of Gull Island, and bird watching and photographing were held for students and schoolchildren. The pupils of "Naturalists" group of Ayntap Secondary School N 2 of  Ararat Region, students of Armenian State Pedagogical University, representatives of Armenian Birdwatching Association, of the TSE and the ISSD,  the staff of  “Sevan” NP participated in the event.
Legal Adviser to  Minister of Nature Protection Karen Aghababyan informed that the UN's   theme  for  World Migratory Bird Day  2019 is “Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution!”  (May 12). Aghababyan advised the attendees about threats  to waterfowl, remarkably the dangers of the reservoirs contaminated with plastic, introduced the activities of bird registration and banding .
ISSD - Innovative Solutions for Sustainable Development of Communities NGO transferred and handed seperated plastic to recycling.