Public discussion addressed to increasing the effectiveness of public access to environmental information
Advisor to the Minister of Environment Narine Solomonyan had a meeting with representatives of non-governmental organizations dealing with environmental issues. The meeting was attended by K. Danielyan, A. Iskoyan, M. Madoyan, S. Ayvazyan, A. Mirzoyan, Yu. Poghosyan. Discussed the issues regarding the implementation of instructions directed to making the use of electronic means contributing to public access to environmental information - approved in the course of October meetings of the Secretary of the United Nations Economic Commission - more effective. The participants of the discussion highlighted the importance of developing integrated environmental information systems through modern information technologies, revision of the legislative framework on environmental information and provision of electronic management, which will make accessibility and availability of environmental information more transparent to different layers of the public.