Training workshop for Inspectorates
In the frames of “Regional Demonstration Project for Coordinated Management of ODS and POPs disposal in Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan and Armenia”, there took place the two-day training workshop on management and supervision of polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) envisaged  for inspectorates of health, environmental and energy spheres.
The officers of the regional subdivisions of Inspectorates for Nature Protection and Mineral Resources, Health and Labor, Urban Development, Technical Standards and Fire, as well as UNDP’s Project Manger Adegboyega Ajani and Ivan Holoubek, International Expert and  Professor at Mazorik University of Brno, Czech Republic partook in the event.
Deputy Minister of Environment Irina Ghaplanyan greeted the participants of the workshop, attaching importance to environmentally sound management of PCBs.
In the course of the workshop, the National Implementation Plan (2016-2020) for the Stockholm Convention on “Persistent Organic Pollutants” in the Republic of Armenia with regard to PCDs and reports on practical views of the PCDs: sampling, emergency situations, accidents, inventory and environmentally sound management system and dispsosal of PCDs, restoration of polluted areas were submitted.