The sessions of the Steering Committees implementing the projects on '' PCBs and Mercury'' were held
The successive sessions of the Steering Committee implementing ''Regional Demonstration Project for Coordinated Management of ODS and POPs disposal'' (project on PCBs) and of the Steering Committee implementing "Strengthening capacity to promote phasing out of mercury-added products in Armenia" project (project on Mercury) took place. The above mentioned projects are implemented by the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and ''Environmental Monitoring and Information Center'' SNCO of the Ministry of Environment , in pursuance of the obligations assumed by Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants and Minamata Convention on Mercury. The activities conducted over the last 6 months were presented at the session of the Steering Committee implementing the project on ''PCBs''. In a bid to register and sample 2000 transformers envisaged under the project, 1305 transformers have already been registered and sampled, and 660 samples of oil have been analyzed. The samples were taken from Nork, Mashtots, Arabkir, Kentron, Erebuni, Shengavit operation districts of "Electric Networks of Armenia" CJSC in Yerevan, as well as from Gyumri, Vanadzor, Jermuk and Echmiadzin operation districts. According to the provisions of the Stockholm Convention, oils contaminated with polychlorinated biphenyls are subject to neutralization / destruction by 2028. The equipment will be provided to the Republic of Armenia with backing of the Global Environmental Fund (GEF). During the session of the Steering Committee implementing the project on ''Mercury”, there were submitted works on phasing out mercury-containing products since 2020, including registration, analysis of regulatory legislation on mercury, awareness-raising of entrepreneurs and the population.