Today Deputy Minister of Environment Irina Ghaplanyan received Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. Embassy in Armenia Christopher Smith
In the course of the first working meeting, the sides referred to a number of issues regarding the bilateral cooperation. Deputy Minister Irina Ghaplanyan presented to Smith the main directions of Armenia's environmental policy for 2020, remarkably reflecting on forest restoration and forest preservation processes, large-scale activities directed to combat plastic bags and several other agenda items. Irina Ghaplanyan highly appreciated the status of joint projects being implemented by the Ministry and the U.S. Embassy, attributing importance to the need for exchange of experience. DCM Smith particularly noted in his remarks: “We attach great importance to cooperation prospects with Armenia in the sphere of nature protection and environmental protection. Our collective works addressed to illegal trade of water resources, forests, wild animals and plants are only some of our efforts focused on preserving the environment and rich biodiversity of Armenia, thus also promoting economic growth and welfare". Deputy Minister Irina Ghaplanyan and DCM Christopher Smith expressed willingness to continue the close cooperation and raise the sectoral cooperation to a new level.