Minister of Environment Erik Grigoryan received EU delegation
Minister of Environment Erik Grigoryan received EU Delegation -   Head  of  EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Viktorin, and  Vassilis  Maragos, Head of the Unit responsible for  Armenia  at the  European Commission's Directorate General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations, who is in Armenia on a working visit.
Greeting the guests, Minister Grigoryan stressed the importance of the close cooperation between the Republic of Armenia and the EU in the sphere of environmental protection and presented the activities implemented by Armenia under Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
Erik Grigoryan expressed satisfaction with the status of joint projects, noting that the agenda of bilateral cooperation continues to remain comprehensive.
Vassilis  Maragos highly appreciated the productive cooperation. The senior EU official emphasized that Armenia-EU cooperation will continue to serve as a high benchmark in the future. He reaffirmed the EU's readiness to back ongoing reforms in the sphere.
Deputy Minister of Environment Irina Ghaplanyan was also present at the meeting.
The sides discussed other issues of mutual interest.