Climate change in the spotlight
Today, the Ministry of Environment organized a round-table discussion in the context of the European Climate Change Programme (ECCP). The status of implementation of Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) was on the agenda.
The discussion was chaired by Deputy Minister of Environment Irina Ghaplanyan. The round-table was attended by RA Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Hakob Vardanyan, UNDP  Resident Representative in Armenia Michaela Stokoska , Romeo Bertolini, Deputy Director of Country Engagement for the NDC Partnership Support Unit, representatives and experts of interested and other international organizations.
The meeting was targeted at submitting the NDC updating cycle,  the strategy and the ambitions of the Government in the terms of  elaborating the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs).
Deputy Minister of Environment Irina Ghaplanyan greeted the participants. The Deputy Minister referred to the obligations assumed under the Paris Agreement, remarkably  projects and measures directed to climate change mitigation and adaptation, institutional systems, as well as other financing issues. In her speech, Irina Ghaplanyan also stressed the importance of joint projects with EU partners, emphasizing the need for deepening  the cooperation.