Discussed the possibilities of introducing a pilot project of ecosystem service delivery in Tsakhkadzor
Today, the meeting took place in the Ministry of Environment with the participation of representatives of Tsakhkadzor community administration, hotels operating in Tsakhkadzor, the German Agency for  International Cooperation (GIZ), "ArmForest" SNCO and Hrazdan Forestry Enterprise, “Armenian Tourism Federation” NGO and the specialists of the Ministry. The meeting was chaired by Deputy Minister of Environment Vardan Melikyan.
The meeting took a note of the possibility of introducing a voluntary payment system for ecosystem services. The stakeholders expressed their willingness to participate in the undertaking.
The propositions on establishing clear-cut and transparent mechanisms in the sphere of ecosystem service delivery were also discussed. Afterwards, an agreement was reached to continue discussions in the frames of the undertaking.