New techniques for "ArmForest"
Minister of Environment Erik Grigoryan today attended the ceremony of handing tractors acquired for the forestry enterprises of “ArmForest” SNCO.
By the means of the 2019 state budget, the Ministry purchased eight Bellarus 82.1 tractors equipped with 8 agricultural, 8 forest ploughs and relevent drilling rigs envisaged for tree planting. The tractors are envisaged for large-scale afforestation throughout the republic, including anticipated tree plantings and reforestation activities in the frames of “10M” initiative (Ten Million Tree Project).
Deputy Minister of Environment Vardan Melikyan, Acting Chairman of the Committee of Forest of the Ministry of Enviornment Arusyak Siradeghyan, Acting Director of "ArmForest" SNCO Vahe Matsakyan, directors of forest enterprises, foresters and forest keepers.
The Minister of Environment Erik Grigoryan congratulated the staff of foresteries on the occasion of technical upgrading, noting that the upgrading process will be continued, as it aims to increase the efficiency of the reforestation works by far.
At the end of the ceremony, Minister Grigoryan handed a single specimen of the Red Book of the Republic of Armenia to the forestries.