Erik Grigoryan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Armenia Mr. Jun Yamada
Minister of Environment Erik Grigoryan received today Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Armenia Mr. Jun Yamada.
applicaton of “Innovation Climate Finance Mechanism” developed by the Ministry of Environment of the Republic of Armenia with the assistance of the World Bank, the opportunities for future cooperation within its framework in a bid to support the implementation of the commitments assumed under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).
During the meeting Minister Grigoryan particularly noted:
“Developed countries can help developing countires can support developing countries, meanwhile fulfilling their commitments under the Paris Agreement through the introduction of an innovative financial mechanism developed by Armenia. This mechanism can also be applied for the cooperation between other developing and developed countries, reducing the external debt of developing countries, directing these measures to mitigate the adverse effects of climate change and to increase adaptation”.
Minister Grigoryan also state that the negotiations are in progress with a number of other countries, including the French Republic. The mechanism was also introduced to the Russian Federation and to the German Federation.
Ambassador Yamada attached importance to the large-scale efforts to combat climate change. The Ambassador expressed willingness to study the document handed by the Ministry and to continue the discussions in the future.
In addition, the sides discussed the main problems of Lake Sevan, the Japanese experience in the sphere and the opportunities to share it with the Armenian side. Ambassador Yamada proposed to consider cooperation prospects with Japanese specialists and Japanese foundations and sharing data on International Lake Environment Committee Foundation (ILEC). The Japanese side is also ready to cooperate towards solving the bottelnecks of Lake Sevan.
At the end of the meeting, Minister of Environment Erik Grigoryan presented  Ambassador Yamada with “Matenadaran, hidden treasure” book, where the best samples of Armenian manuscripts can be found. Minister Grigoryan submitted the history of Vordan Karmir insect and shared information on “Vordan Karmir” state reserve of the Ministry of Environment with the Ambassador.