The list of banned products of Armenian origin in case of  export to non-member countries of EAEU from Armenia was  approved at today's Cabinet meeting
Submitting the draft, Minister of Environment Erik Grigoryan noted that by this decree it is  proposed to ban the export of certain timber products to third countries. He added that this prohibition remarkabely refers to firewood and logs (the list of products is defined by the decree).
Erik Grigoryan also emphasized that the ban will remain valid for 6 months, as it must be sent to the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) countries for approval. If approved by the EAEU countries, the regulation will reamin valid longer.
By the adoption of this decree, it is expected to protect the environment and define relevant regulations by prohibiting the export of certain timber products from the Republic of Armenia.