What are the prospects for electric vehicles in Armenia?
Deputy Minister of Environment Irina Ghaplanyan received the representatives of about 10 organizations engaged in import and sale of automotive  vehicles and considered numerous issues regarding the development of the automotive industry with them.
The initiative is directed to mitigation and prevention of climate change issues, reduction of air pollution and greenhouse gas emissions, introduction of the international experience in our country, as well as fulfillment of projects addressed to green economy and sustainable development.
The meeting took a note of the directions of promoting the use of electric vehicles in Armenia, notably, the prospects for creation and development of electric-vehicle charging infrastructures in the republic, their import and legislative regulations.
The attendees came up with their visions and development prospects for the sectorial regulation.
In addition, import and sale of electric vehicles, mopeds and motorcycles have exempt from from VAT since July 1, 2019. The privilege will be valid by January 1, 2022.