Discussed the measures to improve the ecosystem of Lake Sevan
On the initiative of the Ministry of Environment, there was held  a discussion directed to address the main issues of Lake Sevan. The discussion was chaired by Deputy Minister of Environment Irina Ghaplanyan.
In attendance were Birger Karlsson, Minister-Counsellor, Charge d’Affaires a.i.  of Embassy of the Kingdom of Sweden in Armenia, the EU Delegation to Armenia, the representatives of the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ), “Veolia Water” CJSC, “Geocom” LLC and the heads of subdivisions of the Ministry of Environment.
The objective of the meeting was to present the essential and envisaged actions for restoration and preservation of the balance of Lake Sevan ecosystem.
The specialists of the Ministry submitted the current situation of Lake Sevan, the solutions to the issues related to the wastewater treatment, riverbed remediation project and the results of the research of Sotk abandoned tailing.
Deputy Minister of Environment Irina Ghaplanyan referred to the priorities meant for the main issues of Lake Sevan, remarkably the works of the joint roadmap with EU Delegation to Armenia and jointly implemented activities.
The meeting also took a note of attracting necessary financial resources for the restoration of Lake Sevan ecosystems.