As you know, “10 million trees” unprecedented environmental initiative has been launched in Armenia. We continue to work on this pivotal and large-scale initiative’s fulfillment.
On October 10, 2020, we were aimed at planting 10․000․000 trees, thus giving new life to our country and land, ensuring a healthy and clean environment for the future generations.
Taking into consideration the situation caused the spread of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19), attaching importance to everyone's health, as well as taking into account the potential risks, we have decided to reschedule the deadline of achieving the target for the end of 2021.
We are  hopeful that the current situation will be improved and however, we will plant 1.000.000 seedlings in Armenia in the period of 2020, which is also unprecedented for recent years, and  we will fully implement the initiative by planting 10.000.000 seedlings already in 2021.
We do  hope that we will soon overcome the current challenge and resume the complex work of pan-Armenian tree planting with new vigor. Before that, the planning of the initiative will be performed as far as possible in accordance with the sequence of previously developed steps.
Be healthy.