Mapping activities are in progress within “10 million trees” initiative scopes
With assistance of the Ministry of Environment, within the framework of “Mainstreaming Sustainable Land and Forest Management in Mountain of North-Eastern Armenia” project, funded by Global Environmental Facility (GEF) and implemented by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), in the period of 2019-2020 an area of about 3,000 hectares must be located and mapped for the activities  of the 10 million planting project to be implemented in 2021.
Already in 2019, during autumn-winter, the workers of the Forest Monitoring Center of the Ministry of Environment and forestry partners identified and mapped nearly 1300 hectares of forest area in different regions of Armenia.
We would like to remind you that a decree was adopted to reschedule the deadline of achieving the target ("10 million trees" initiative) for the end of 2021, taking into consideration the situation caused by the spread of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19). However a number of current  activities  will continued.
The project can be found via the following link::