700.000 AMD grant to 91 families of Syunik region
The 91 families of  Syunik region were given the opportunity to launch new business programs, which will help them to improve their socio-economic situation, meanwhile preventing excessive pressure on forests and the environment.
The beneficiaries of the Ministry of Environment-implemented “Support Program for Protected Areas-Armenia” (SPPA-A) will undertake various entrepreneurial activities: the establishment of orchards, milk and cheese production, and setting up of refrigeration facilities, beekeeping, poultry, and even biohumus production.
The amount of each approved business plan is up to 700.000 AMD. They were distributed to 39 households of settlements in Meghri region, 25 - in Sisian region, 12 - in Kajaran region, 10 - in Kapan region and 5 - in Goris region.
Note that in the first phase of the project, financial assistance was provided to 49 other households of 12 other targeted settlements to establish a "startup".
For example, a guest house with the required B&B service in the tourism sector will be created in Srashen community, and equestrian center (horse riding) will be founded in Tatev community.
The primary goal of the program is to reduce the pressure on the environment: forests, specially protected areas of nature through the development of local households.