A NEW GRANT OF USD 1,000,000
Due to the agreement reached last year between the Ministry of Environment and the Global Environment Facility, on May 20, 2020, the Global Environment Facility approved the allocation of a grant of about USD 1,000,000 to Armenia.
Under the Paris Agreement, by dint of Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs), the member states submit a national climate agenda and commitments with the global objective of holding the increase in the global temperature  to well below  2℃ above pre-industrial levels (at the same time pursuing efforts to limit the temperature increase to 1.5℃ ), which will significantly reduce   irreversible, negative impacts of climate change.
One of the key results of the negotiations on the Paris Agreement was the creation of the Enhanced Transparency Framework (ETF) for the countries to pursue their current and further commitments. For that purpose, “Building a national transparency under the Paris Agreement” project was developed at the request of the member states to back the Parties of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) not listed in Annex I of the Convention (including Armenia), by strengthening institutional technical capacities and  increasing transparency and accountability in line with national priorities.