Climate change and adaptation in Armenia:  the media tells
The impact of climate change on various spheres of human activity is growing day by day all over the world. In this context, adaptation measures are vital in a bid to mitigate or to prevent the harmful effects of climate change, as well as to find solutions for living and developing in new climatic conditions.
A number of processes are also performed in Armenia to adapt to climate change, for the effectiveness of which it is significant to raise awareness of the professional communities and the public regarding thereof.
Within the framework of UNDP-GCF “National Adaptation Plan (NAP) to advance medium and long-term adaptation planning in Armenia” project, on July 18-25 there will be held short-term seminar-discussions (with a maximum of 2 hours each day) for journalists, media content creators (individuals) and officers of organizations.
Attention! Taking into consideration the situation conditioned by the novel coronavirus (COVID-19), the seminar-discussions will be held online.
The seminar-discussions organized in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment are a wonderful opportunity for journalists covering both environmental and  various fields of public importance of the Republic of Armenia, media content creators within a short time period to get acquainted with current and  potential  impacts of climate change on the economy and the society, to supervise surveys of the activities of state structures directed to their management and public supervision.
Participants will have the opportunity
• to receive brief and accessible information on climate change and adaptation in the world, especially on the processes being implemented in Armenia,
• to acquire  accurate and pivotal information on the impact that climate change may have on different spheres of public importance in Armenia,
•  to communicate directly with experts in various fields related to climate change, through  questions and answers,
• to get acquainted with the main adaptation measures envisaged during the next three years, and their importance on various fields of public importance in the Republic of Armenia,