Solar water heating systems instead of wood
On the margins of the working visit to Syunik region, Acting Minister of Environment Vahe Jilavyan also conducted a visit to a number of settlements in the vicinity of “Shikahogh” state reserve to get acquainted with the activities of waste collection service purchased via “Support Program for Protected Areas-Armenia” (SPPA-A project).
Vahe Jilavyan together with Head of Kapan community Gevorg Parsyan, too, visited Shikahogh village to assess the efficiency of water heaters installed in local households, to follow roof repair works within the project scopes, and to discuss further plans with the residents.
In  the frames of spring tree planting activities supervised nearby Tsav settlement, around 9000 trees were recently planted in Kapan community. By dint of the project, greenhouse and open field farms were established. Solar lighting was provided in 7 target settlements.
The installation of solar heaters in these 147 households will embark on in August.