By the joint order (2011) of the Ministers of Agriculture, Territorial Administration and Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia, the list of settlements located in the immediate vicinity of forests, privileged to purchase firewood residues for non-production purposes, was approved.
The families living in the settlements included in the list defined by the N1535-N of the Government of the Republic of Armenia are given the privilege to store up by their own means, and to obtain up to 8 cubic meters firewood residues free of charge from the territorial organizations engaged in forest managment.
The firewood residues are provided free of charge to the residents of all the settlements defined by this order, if there is a sufficient quantity of firewood in the nearby forest areas.
In 2018, about 102,000 cubic meters of stored firewood residues were allocated to the residents of the communities adjacent to forests from “Forest Enterprise” branches of “ArmForest” SNCO,  in 2019 - over 87,000 cubic meters, and as of September 1, 2020 - around 23,000 cubic meters.
The storing of firewood residues is supervised by “Forest Enterprise” branches of “ArmForest” SNCO.
Additionally, the provision of firewood residues is accomplished throughout the year, depending on the availability of residues.
Note, that the transfer of firewood residues from “Forest Enterprise” branches is effected by the individual who has been provided with the firewood residue use ticket.
The list of settlements defined by the decree of the Government of the Republic of Armenia N 1535-N of (2011), and the information on the prices  for firewood residues defined by law is attached to the publication.