Minister of Environment Romanos Petrosyan had a webinar with the representatives of the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) Mission in Armenia
The Minister of Environment Romanos Petrosyan today had a webinar with the representatives of USAID/Armenia Mission.
In attendance were Deputy Minister Irina Ghaplanyan, Head of the Department of International Cooperation of the Ministry of Environment Ruzanna Grigoryan, USAID/Armenia Mission Director Deborah Grieser, Acting Director David Hoffman, Deputy Program Officer Julie Pekowski, Director of Sustainable Development Office Andrew Goldan, Acting Director Jeffrey Paretchan.
Note, that USAID/Armenia Mission Director Deborah Grieser has completed her mission in our country, the Minister said farewell to Mrs. Greiser, extending a vote of thanks to her for her work.
USAID/Armenia Mission continues to back the Government of Armenia in improving water services, by conducing to the adaptation of Armenia's water sector to climate change impacts.
A number of issues regarding bilateral cooperation were considered.  It was notably made reference to “Advanced Science & Partnerships for Integrated Resource Development” (ASPIRED) five-year project with a budget of $ 4,991,630, embarked on 2015.
The ultimate goal of the project is to reduce the rate of groundwater extraction in Ararat Valley to sustainable levels.
In the frames of the project, it is envisaged:
to contribute to the development of capacities in energy and water resources  management,
to refine renewable energy, water, drainage, the hygienic situation as well as water management procedures at the local level,
to improve hydropower and water legislation,
to coordinate the activities of water donor organizations and to ensure public awareness-raising and participation in processes.
Similar discussions will be continued.