On the agenda of international cooperation
Today, Minister of Environment Romanos Petrosyan received the delegation headed by the Resident Representative of the United Nations Development Programme  (UNDP) in Armenia Dmitry Mariyasin. In attendance were Deputy Minister Irina Ghaplanyan and UNDP Deputy Resident Representative Mihaela Stojkoska.
The Minister of Environment Romanos Petrosyan first welcomed Dmitry Mariyasin, emphasizing that the 20-year cooperation of the UNDP in Armenia and the Ministry of Environment is measured by many successful programs, in fact, by the fruits of productive daily work.
In his turn, Dmitry Mariyasin thanked Minister Petrosyan for the warm reception and constructive work style and congratulated him on his appointment to the post of Minister.
The meeting agenda included a number of multilayered spheres related to the environment. The parties reflected on the Global Environment Facility (GEF)-  and the Green Climate Fund (GCF)-funded programs regarding  climate change, forest management, biodiversity, preservation of specially protected areas of nature, as well as waste management implemented under the coordination of the Ministry of Environment.
Presently, UNDP fulfills the Ministry-coordinated ten projects related to sustainable land and forest management, climate change mitigation in Armenia, building wildfire management capacities, inclusive of reducing and scaling up investment risks for energy efficient building modernization. The total budget of all the ongoing programs is more than USD 35 million.
Attributing importance to the activities directed to protection and rehabilitation of Sevan, Minister Petrosyan briefed Dmitry Mariasin on the status of institutional reforms and the implementation of a new personnel policy in “Sevan” national park SNCO, which should ultimately bring about the improvement of the ecological condition and sustainable management of bioresources of Lake Sevan.
The sides considered the current results of joint projects addressed to improving the ecosystem of Lake Sevan and the potential edges of cooperation.
The works intended for forest restoration were also in spotlight, Minister Petrosyan and Dmitry Mariyasin referred to the joint programs in the sphere of forest management. Minister Petrosyan informed that currentely, deep-rooted changes are taking place in “ArmForest” SNCO of the Committee of Forest. Due to personnel transformations, the work efficiency of the structure will increase incomparably in the near future.
The parties also discussed a number of international projects done in collaboration with the Global Environment Facility (GEF)  and the Green Climate Fund (GCF), which are related to the introduction of energy efficient technologies in Armenia, as well as the formation of a culture of energy saving behavior, which can have a significant impact on sustainable management of energy resources, the development and improvement of renewable energy mechanisms.
At the end of the meeting, Minister Petrosyan expressed his willingness to further deepen the cooperation with the UNDP Armenia Office, both at the level of structures and personal contacts, for the sake of a healthier environment.
Dmitry Mariyasin extended a vote of thanks to Minister Petrosyan, expressing hope that the meetings will be continued and new programs will be launched in the near future.