Joint projects for the sake of a healthier environment
Minister of Environment Romanos Petrosyan today received the delegation headed by Marianne Clark-Hattingh, UNICEF Representative in Armenia.
Deputy Minister Irina Ghaplanyan also took part in the meeting.
Addressing the guest, Minister Petrosyan thanked for the initiative of the meeting, then highlighted the importance of work on climate change, prevention of environmental disasters and, in their context, neutralization of negative impacts on children.
Minister Petrosyan stressed that the eco-educational component is of key importance in mitigating the negative impacts of climate change on children, adolescents and young people, which will enable to educate a citizen having responsible and caring behavior towards nature even from pre-school age.
UNICEF Representative in Armenia Marianne Clark-Hattingh expressed gratitude to Minister Petrosyan for the warm reception and readiness for cooperation, afterwards briefly presented the agenda of the projects implemented by the organization in Armenia. Mrs. Clark-Hattingh, remarkably  dwelt on Youth for Climate Action thee-year project, proposing to deem child friendly projects in the Planning for Climate Change Adaptation.
Minister Petrosyan stressed that the Ministry of Environment assumes all possible measures that will contribute to the improvement and rehabilitation of the environment in Armenia, actively involving all layers of society, notably the young people.
Both legislative reforms and practical steps are being undertaken in the short-, medium- and long-term perspectives to set the eco-educational component on an institutional basis.
In that context, Minister Petrosyan outlined the Ministry of Enviornment-proposed legislative initiative in the law on local self-government, which has already been approved and is in progress.
Note, that the Republic of Armenia ratified the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) in 1993, and in 2018, the National Adaptation Program (NAP) embarked on, which aims to assist Armenia in developing the (CC) NAP.
At the end of the meeting, Minister of Environment Romanos Petrosyan expressed willingness to deepen cooperation within the framework of both current and envisaged programs in favor of improving the environment, mitigating the impacts of natural disasters and climate change on children.
Mrs. Marianne Clark-Hattingh extended a vote of thanks to Minister Petrosyan for the reception and expressed hope that due to the introduction of joint efforts it would be possible to overcome the singled out targets in the shortest time period.