Strong state, strong back, victorious front: the initiative to plant 10 million trees was launched
The initiative of the Ministry of Environment to plant 10 million trees was launched in Hovk community of Tavush region, with the participation of Deputy Minister of Environment A. Mazmanyan, Governor of Tavush Region Hayk Chobanyan, Director of “ArmForest” SNCO P. Cugunyan.
The launch of tree planting targeted at the sustainable development of our country, the doubling of forested areas in these days of war and martial law has a strong message addressed to the whole world: we stand firm on our homeland.
The state with its institutions, with the projects outlined for development, is a real supporter of the soldiers of the invincible Armenian Army, and will continue to act in favor of the strengthening and development of the country.
Looking back, the Armenian soldier must see a firm and strong back.
Earlier, RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan announced the ambitious plan of planting 10 million trees at Global Innovation Forum-2019: Transforming Intelligence.” In his opening remarks. The 10 million trees, according to the Prime Minister, “will symbolize the unity of 10 million Armenians around Armenian statehood, the Republic of Armenia and in the Republic of Armenia"
In the first phase of the initiative, it is planned to plant 1 million trees.
Approximately 10 million seedlings will be planted in the area of “Idjevan Forest Enterprise”. The main forest species will be pine, oak, and other accompanying trees - ash, maple, spruce.
The determination of standing firmly with the homeland must become contagious. Everyone can take part in the pan-Armenian tree planting and contribute to building a strong future for the victorious country.
Register on website and become the 1 from the 10 million.
Those wishing can plant their own tree in a specially envisaged place, naming it after themselves and follow the process, using the interactive calculator of the website.