The Ministry of Environment draws the attention of international partners
RA Minister of Environment Romanos Petrosyan addressed a new letter to the representatives of the diplomatic corps, international organizations and partners, drawing their attention to the ad hoc public report published by the Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Armenia and the Human Rights Ombudsman of the Republic of Artsakh on the use of incendiary ammunition of mass destruction containing chemical elements (possibly white phosphorus) against civilian objects and civilians by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, which are gross violations of International Humanitarian Law, Customary law and Environmental Law.
Similar war crimes committed by Azerbaijan and fully supported by Turkey have caused long-term dangerous consequences for life and health of the people of Artsakh.
This report is an evidence-based document that includes legal analysis, comprehensive and in-depth presentation of the destruction of the objects indispensable to the survival of the civilian population of Artsakh, as well as widespread and severe damage to damage to the forest areas and natural environment of Artsakh.
The report can be found here: