Minister of Environment Romanos Petrosyan received the delegation headed by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary  of the Czech Republic H.E. Mr. Bedrich Kopecky
In attendance were Deputy Minister A.Mazmanyan, Head of the International Cooperation Department of the Ministry of Environment R.Grigoryan.
Greeting the guests, Minister Petrosyan thanked for the initiative of the meeting, emphasizing that the close cooperation with international partners, European countries, notably, EU member states, is pivotal in environmental management.
The Minister submitted the reforms launched in the spheres of environment, remarkably in specially protected areas of nature, which were temporarily suspended conditioned by the state of war in the country.
Mr. Bedrich Kopecky assured that they know the priorities of the Armenian side, as well as that nature in Armenia is a significant part of the national identity.
The parties stressed that there is a good practice of long-term cooperation and exchange of experience between the two states.
In the course of the meeting, it was made reference to the Twinning Tool implemented under European Neighborhood Instrument. The European Union Delegation is the designated body of the Twinning Programme Agreement in Armenia. The Ministry of Environment will implement Twinning programme - “Strengthened protection and sustainable use of biodiversity in Armenia in line with the European standards”.
. The objective of the project is to strengthen the capacity of the Ministry of Environment (MoE) to comply with the commitments taken under CEPA and its Roadmap in the field of conservation and sustainable use of biodiversity.
The budget of the project is 1 million euros.
Minister Romanos Petrosyan expressed hope that this meeting will be a great impetus not only in terms of further cooperation with Twinning, but also in the agreements and memorandum that have already been signed between the two countries and the ministries.
The Joint Declaration on Environmental Cooperation between the Ministry of Environment of the Republic of Armenia and the Ministry of the Environment of the Czech Republic, the Memorandum of Cooperation between “Dilijan” national park of the Republic of Armenia and Krkonose National Park  of the Czech Republic, as well as  the Memorandum of Cooperation on Information and Exchange of Experience, Action Plan between The Nature Conservation Agency of the Czech Republic (NCA) and Bioresources Management Agency of the staff of the Ministry of Environment  were discussed.
At the meeting, another circumstance of the crucial partnership was outlined. Taking into consideration the rich practical experience of the Czech Republic and the  Forest Management Institute (FMI) of the Czech Republic in the sphere of forest management, the Armenian side proposed to deem the possibility of further cooperation in this field, the involvement of the Czech side in the process.
The parties considered other issues apropos of the cooperation between the Republic of Armenia and the Czech Republic in the sphere of nature protection.
Afterwards, the Minister expressed his satisfaction with the quality of the jointly implemented projects and on behalf of the Ministry of Environment expressed willingness - from now on, in a partnership atmosphere -  to assume the full-fledged implementation of the obligations under the bilateral memorandums and the launch of new programs, which will be the basis for building close diplomatic, humanitarian and political cooperation between the two republics.