Deputy Minister of Environment Anna Mazmanyan is on a working visit to Brussels
The delegation led by Foreign Minister Ara Ayvazyan is on a two-day working visit to Brussels to take part in the third session of the Armenia-EU Partnership Council. Deputy Minister of Environment Anna Mazmanyan is among the delegation.
Chapter 5: Environment envisages more than 100 measures addressed to approximating national legislation in accordance with more than two dozen EU directives.
As a result of the approximation, it will be possible to make progress in the spheres of environmental protection and quality restoration, environmental impact assessment, strategic environmental assessment, eco-education, environmental responsibility, transboundary cooperation, and access to environmental information for the public.
It is envisaged to implement 25 measures for 2020.
It should be noted that we already have tangible progress in terms of legislative, institutional and capacity development.