Armenia faces the risk of environmental dangers
Minister of Environment Romanos Petrosyan addressed another letter to the Executive Secretaries of environmental conventions, international organizations and partners, drawing their attention to the severe consequences of the 44-day war unleashed by Azerbaijan with the support of Turkey and the involvement of foreign terrorists and mercenaries. During the war, the Azerbaijani armed forces used internationally banned cluster munitions, weapons containing white phosphorus or termite substances against the people of Artsakh. Similar actions caused irreparable damage to the environment, ranging from large-scale wildfires to poisoning of air, soil, water, flora and fauna. Such hazards threaten the environment, having a significant impact on the framework of international environmental treaties, the deadlines for fulfilling obligations under the conventions.
The entire amount of environmental damage is still subject to detailed monitoring and assessment.
Note, that the Azerbaijani aggression was not limited to Artsakh, but extended to the territory of the Republic of Armenia.
Thus, presently Armenia is facing a great risk of environmental dangers, in particular: