The delegation was led by Rafael Jose, Director of AFD Office in the South Caucasus. The meeting was attended by the Head of the International Cooperation Department of the Ministry of Environment R. Grigoryan, Head of Strategic Policy Department L. Avetisyan.
The parties highly valued the cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and France; thus  in that context, discussed issues related to the new bilateral projects.
Extending a vote of thanks for the reception, Mr. Rafael Jose said that the Ministry of Environment is a reliable partner for them, therefore they are interested in expanding the spheres of cooperation and the framework of joint programs.
Deputy Minister of Environment Anna Mazmanyan submitted the priorities of the Ministry of Environment in 2021, spoke about the legislative amendments  streamlining the sphere, which were initiated by the ministry in 2020, outlined  the most important problems and tasks that require urgent solutions and innovative approaches.
Anna Mazmanyan remarkably  singled out the projects directed to climate change, forest management, preservation of water resources, complex development and management of specially protected areas of nature.
The Deputy Minister stressed that Armenia highlights innovative solutions in these spheres, the involvement of experts, regular trainings of local specialists, and there is a need for the active support and involvement of French partners in that affair.
Mr. Rafael Jose briefed that France is strongly  interested in the collective response of the countries to the challenges of climate change, that they are willingly to assist Armenia in this issue.
The Head of the Strategic Policy Department of the Ministry of Environment notified her colleagues that all the existing problems in the sphere of environment and the measures addressed to their solutions are in the priority directions defined in the Action Plan of the Government of the Republic of Armenia. She presented the program already approved by the government, which proceeds from those priority directions.
The list of environmental measures will be delivered to the partners for further discussion.
Summarizing the meeting, the sides agreed to develop a joint agenda, to implement programs meant for environmental protection due to regular meetings and discussions.
AFD is a public financial institution, that promotes   sustainable development under the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
AFD currently supports in Armenia: