22 fishing nets were withdrawn from Lake Sevan, 5153 whitefish were confiscated
Taking into consideration the note (November 30, 2020) of the Minister of Environment of the Republic of Armenia, and the five-sided activities on the period of natural whitefish reproduction, in a bid to ensure the natural fish reproduction, on December 2020 and on January 2021, 5,153 whitefish (weighing 1,837 kg) were confiscated at Dilijan checkpoints, from the shores and water mirror area of Lake Sevan, due to joint supervision and preventive measures performed by the workers of “Sevan” Road Police, the Inspectorate for Nature Protection and Mineral Resources and the workers of  “Sevan” national park SNCO and the Police.
22 polyethylene fishing nets of 100m were withdrawn from Lake Sevan. The environmental damage caused to the fauna was 9,185,750 AMD.
The workers  of the Inspectorate for Nature Protection and Mineral Resources handed the confiscated fish to “Sevan Mental Health Center” CJSC, “Gavar” orphanage, “Dilijan children’s care and protection  boarding school”, Dilijan municipality, which handed them to temporarily resettled families from the Artsakh Republic and to the RA Ministry of Defense.