Deputy Minister of Environment Anna Mazmanyan received Head of the Cooperation Section of Gonzalo Serrano and Andrea Baggioli, International Aid/Cooperation Officer of the EU Delegation to Armenia
Greeting the partners, the Deputy Minister laid special emphasis on similar meetings in the context of clarifying the strategic directions and priorities of cooperation between Armenia and international donor organizations.
A number of national and regional environmental projects are implemented with the support of the EU to address global environmental issues and efficiently  manage the environment.
The parties remarkably  referred to:
The goal of the project is to enhance capacities for water monitoring and management of Lake Sevan catchment basin, ecosystem-based solutions, water saving land use and cultivation experiences, including the ecosystem management of Lake Sevan.
“EU Water Initiative Plus”
The project is directed to overcoming the challenges of developing and implementing  productive management of water resources system. With backing of this project, the Government of the Republic of Armenia develops the first river basin management plan for Lake Sevan basin, with a focus on structuring  and promoting water resources management at the basin level in the long term.
The goal of the project is to help the  Eastern  Partnership countries to preserve  their natural capital, unlock opportunities for greener growth, and setting mechanisms to better manage environmental risks and impacts.
Also, the Ministry of Environment-launched (June, 2019)  Environment and Climate Change activities of the roadmap for the Armenia-EU Comprehensive Enhanced  Partnership Agreement were considered.
It was made reference to the seminar-discussions held within the framework of the EU TAIEX expert mission, the status of reviewing the RA laws on "Fauna" and on "Flora" in the frames of the EU Twinning technical assistance instrument embarked on by the Ministry of Environment.
The Deputy Minister of Environment advised that the ministry is also interested in the opportunity of the involvement of Armenia in the process of implementing the European Green Deal.
Summing up the outcomes of the meeting, the sides stated that we have  already arrived at real progress in terms of legislative, institutional and capacity building.