3.2 million euros addressed to environmental bottlenecks in Syunik region
Under “Support Program for Protected Areas-Armenia” (SPPA-A) project, the Ministry of Environment will direct 3.2 million euros to solve the environmental bottlenecks of Syunik region for 2021-22 - to mitigate the pressure on forests, and to improve the socio-economic situation of the communities.
The Ministry of Environment of the Republic of Armenia  has implemented 16 projects in Syunik region in recent years within the framework of “Support Program for Protected Areas-Armenia” (SPPA-A) project, about 2.5 million euros have been invested, and two dozen jobs have been created.
It is envisaged to spend about 3.2 million euros for the planned activities for 2021-2022.
The objective of six-year “Support Program for Protected Areas-Armenia” (SPPA-A) project is to improve the management of natural resources, protected areas in the southern part of Syunik region, as well as the socio-economic situation of the adjacent communities and the living conditions of the population. The project is funded by KfW Bank, under the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development.
Thus, in recent years in the frames of the project:
An administrative building for "Zangezur" Biosphere Complex” SNCO has been purchased,
The baseline studies have been performed for the protected areas of “Areviq” national park and  “Boghakar” state sanctuary,
The demarcation of border lines and border adjustments  have been been done for the protected areas of “Areviq” national park and  “Boghakar” state sanctuary,
99 border pillars have been set up for “Plane Grove” state sanctuary,
A grant was provided to "Zvartnots" AMC CJSC to acquire meteorological equipment.
3 tent camps were established in the protected areas of "Areviq" national park, "Khustup" and "Plane Grove" state sanctuaries,
“Zangezur" Biosphere Reserve SNCO and Kapan branch of "ArmForest" SNCO were provided with 3 sets of small agricultural machinery (mini tractor with mower and other attachments),